Matchmaking
Partners and opponents who fit your game.
Aura Match suggests partners and opponents by level, play style, availability and the kind of player each person is. Ratings keep levels honest, and open matches find their missing player.
- Aura Match compatibility
- Elo and Glicko-2 ratings
- Open matches and challenges
Aura Match
Say how you like to play. See who fits.
Players set a rating range, play style, distance and when they're free. Aura Match scores everyone who fits against their profile and shows the reasons behind each suggestion.
Diego R.
Level 3.5 · Balanced
Play style
Free
Distance
Suggested for youCompatibility
- MV91%
Marta V. · 3.5 · Technical · 4 km
Personalities fitSame level - SK87%
Sara K. · 3.5 · Balanced · 12 km
Same levelFree at weekends - TR72%
Tomás R. · 4.0 · Defensive · 3 km
Close levelFree at weekends - JP66%
João P. · 3.0 · Aggressive · 9 km
Close level
Top suggestion: Marta V., 91% compatible.
Five things weighed
Personality, level, play style, availability and social style, each with its own weight.
A bar to clear
Only players above 60% compatibility are suggested.
Alone or as a pair
Find a partner on your own, or find another pair to challenge.
Player profile
A profile of how each person plays.
Beyond the level, every player has a profile: their match personality, how reliable they are, their energy and social style, and check-ins on how their sessions felt. Personality and social style feed straight into compatibility.
- Five match personalities, from the competitor to the social player
- Reliability and energy on the profile, so players know who they are playing with
- Check-ins on mood and energy before and after each session
Marta V.
Level 3.5 · Technical
Recent sessions
- TueNervous → Confident
- ThuTired → Energised
- SatCalm → Happy
How compatibility is weighed
- Personality35%
- Level25%
- Play style20%
- Availability10%
- Social style10%
Under 60% isn't suggested.
Proposals
From a suggestion to a match on the calendar.
When a match is proposed, each player confirms, declines or suggests another time. Once everyone's in, it's set.
- Confirm, decline, mark tentative or propose another time
- Team challenges: challenge another pair, agree a time and book the court
- In leagues, swipe through partner suggestions and invite one to your team

Ratings & open matches
Levels that move with every result.
Every player carries an Elo and a Glicko-2 rating, updated from their results. Open matches that still need players are there for anyone at the right level to join.
- 01Elo and Glicko-2 ratings, kept side by side
- 02Glicko-2's rating deviation shows how settled a level is
- 03Open matches that need a player: join directly or ask to join
- 04Matches marked competitive or friendly, so nobody is surprised
Questions
How the matching works.
How is compatibility worked out?
From five things, each weighted: personality 35%, level 25%, play style 20%, availability 10% and social style 10%. Players under 60% aren't suggested.
What can players set as preferences?
A rating range, play level, play style, gender, distance, age range and when they're available.
Which rating systems do you use?
Elo and Glicko-2, side by side. Both update from match results.
Can a pair look for opponents, not just partners?
Yes. Team matchmaking lets a pair challenge another pair, agree a time and book a court.
Where do players use it?
In the Courtwin player app, where suggestions, proposals and open matches live together.
Does it work inside leagues?
Yes. League players get partner suggestions to swipe through, can invite a partner to their team, or send an invite link.
Keep exploring
Book a demo
See your venue run on Courtwin.
Show us how your venue runs today: courts, prices, members and coaches. We'll walk you through the same week on Courtwin.
Coaches at your venue can apply to Coach 111








